Privacy Policy and Statement of Privacy

At "EVENTS ART" we respect the personal data of each visitor of the website www.events-art.gr. This text (called the Privacy Policy and Privacy Statement - hereinafter referred to as the "Statement") explains in simple terms, but also clearly how we process the personal data we collect from you or which you provide to us.

Please read this Statement carefully to find out how we collect, store, use, transmit and protect the information / personal data we receive from you:

General

"EVENTS ART" collects and keeps exclusively the personal data that you disclose to it, at your order, by entering the requested personal information in the respective fields and / or your answers in the context of specific actions carried out by "EVENTS ART" "and you can voluntarily participate and it is the minimum necessary for its proper operation.

As part of its obligation to safeguard and protect the information of its customers, "EVENTS ART" undertakes to protect and use in an appropriate manner the personal information (hereinafter "personal data") collected either online from this website or through the communication / cooperation with every third party.

As part of the ordering process through www.events-art.gr, we collect and process the following information:

Required information:

  • Full name
  • Address / Tk
  • Area / Prefecture
  • VAT if you want an invoice
  • Name if you want an invoice
  • Activity if you want an invoice

"EVENTS ART" collects only the personal data provided voluntarily by you, our internet visitors and is necessary for us to be able to execute your respective orders and to serve you in the best way. If additional, optional information is requested, you will be notified at the time of collection.

 

Particularly

 

1. Collection and purposes of use of personal data

The collection of personal data takes place only if you voluntarily choose to provide it - for example, if you contact us by email or if you order the products of "EVENTS ART".

The use of the products and services provided by www.events-art.gr, including the provision of online ordering services for the products of "EVENTS ART" presupposes the possibility of communication with you. Therefore, it is necessary during your registration on the website www.events-art.gr to state the true personal data that will be requested from you, as specified above.

By registering for the services provided by www.events-art.gr you also consent to the storage and use of your personal data, in accordance with this Statement. We are allowed to process your personal data in order to provide personalized services, in accordance with the law (Article 6 (1b) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679). Your personal data is not used for purposes other than those described in the Declaration, unless we obtain your prior permission, or unless otherwise required or permitted by law.

The purpose of the collection, use and processing of your personal data, is (a) the provision of services and products that you request through the website, for the receipt of which the use and / or processing of them is required, e.g. online orders and the consequent implementation of contractual obligations, in the context of execution, delivery and pricing of orders under the best conditions and in the most efficient way, (b) the promotion of products and services provided by "EVENTS ART" especially through www.events-art.gr, (c) the provision of personalized services and the facilitation of the ordering process, in order to facilitate the user and / or to ensure that the content of the website is presented in the most efficient way for you and your computer .

"EVENTS ART" collects "sensitive" personal data only when you voluntarily provide us with such data or when such data is required or their collection is permitted by law. We advise you to refrain from providing sensitive data, unless required to do so for the purpose of providing personal data or if you hereby consent to the use by "EVENTS ART" of such data for its purposes.

"EVENTS ART" may ask you to provide some personal data to send informational messages about the products and services and / or related offers and announcements. "EVENTS ART" may also request your permission for certain uses of your personal data and you may either consent to or deny such uses. If you want specific services or communications, such as a newsletter, you will be able to unsubscribe from the relevant recipient list at any time by following the instructions contained in each communication. If you decide to unsubscribe from a service or communication, we will try to delete your data as soon as possible, although we may need some time and / or information before we can process your request.

 

2. Access to personal data and Rights

If you wish, you can request at any time to be informed about your personal data held by "EVENTS ART", their recipients, the purpose of keeping and processing them as well as their modification, correction or deletion, by sending a relevant e-mail to events_art@yahoo.com from the e-mail address you provided, attaching a copy of your police ID. You also have the right to review the personal data we hold and generally to exercise any right provided by law for the protection of personal data.

The personal data that you disclose to "EVENTS ART" through www.events-art.gr, either during your registration or at a later stage, are collected and used and processed in accordance with the applicable provisions on personal data protection. and specifically, in accordance with the provisions of Law 2472/1997 and Law 3471/2006, as in force but also of the new European General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 as well as of Directive 95/46 / EC, on protection of personal data.

You reserve the following rights in detail:

  • Right to be informed about your personal data: Upon your request, we will provide you with information about the personal data we hold about you.
  • Right to correct and supplement your personal data: If you notify us, we will correct any inaccurate personal data concerning you. We will complete incomplete data if you notify us, provided that this data is necessary for the purposes of processing your data.
  • Right to delete your personal data: Upon your request, we will delete the personal data we hold about you. However, some data will only be deleted after a specified retention period, for example because in some cases we are required by law to retain the data, or because the data is required to meet our contractual obligations to you.
  • Right to seize your personal data: In certain cases provided by law, we will seize your data if you request it. Further processing of bound data is done only to a very limited extent.
  • Right to withdraw your consent: You can revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data in the future at any time. The legality of the processing of your data remains unaffected by this action, to the point of revoking your consent.
  • Your right to object to the processing of your data: You may at any time object to the processing of your personal data in the future if we process your data on the basis of one of the legal justifications provided for in Article 6 (1e or 1f). ) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679. If you object, we will stop processing your data, provided there are no legitimate grounds for further processing. The processing of your data for advertising purposes is not a legitimate reason.

 

3. Transmission of Personal Data

"EVENTS ART" does not share or transmit personal data to third parties, unless required to do so for legitimate business purposes and business needs, in order to meet your requests and / or if required or permitted by law. In any case, access to your personal data is allowed only to authorized persons who are required to have access in order to be able to complete the purposes of their collection, use and processing, as disclosed in this Statement.

In some cases, "EVENTS ART" may share your personal data with various companies or service providers that work with it, in order to respond to your requests or to the natural or legal persons entrusted with the execution of the processing, under the provided that we inform you in advance and receive your prior consent. People who have access to the data are obliged to maintain the confidentiality of this data.

"EVENTS ART" reserves the right to use the information you provide through www.events-art.gr in such a way that it is not possible to identify or reveal the person to whom they relate, for statistics, promotional, research or and advertising purposes, disclosing them to third parties e.g. research companies responsible for completing the above objectives.

"EVENTS ART" may transfer certain personal data across geographical borders to other companies that work with it and / or store personal data in a jurisdiction other than where you are located. By providing their personal data online, visitors consent to this transfer and / or storage of their personal data abroad.

"EVENTS ART" may store your personal data in the cloud. This means that your personal data can be processed by a cloud service provider on behalf of "EVENTS ART" and your personal data can be stored in different locations around the world. The Company uses organizational and contractual measures for the protection of personal data and for the imposition of similar, but in no case less restrictive, requirements on our cloud service providers, including requirements regarding the exclusive processing of your personal data for those mentioned in this Statement. aims.

 

4. Security of Personal Data

"EVENTS ART" applies specific technical and organizational security procedures in order to protect personal data and information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Our partners who support us in the operation of this website also comply with these provisions.

"EVENTS ART" makes every reasonable effort to keep the personal data collected only for the period for which this data is needed for the purpose for which it was collected or until their deletion is requested (if this happens earlier), except if it continues to comply with them as provided in the current legislation.